skip navigation

Mike Byrne

Head Coach

Phone: 440-465-7231

Josh Hurford

Pitching Coach

Phone: 330-248-3540

Branden Carey

Assistant Coach / 1st Base Coach

Phone: 330-312-6601

2020 Schedule

Date Event Location Time Result
Opening Weekend Scrimmage
6/7 vs 22u Beahn (9 inning) Walsh Jesuit HS 12pm l; 7-14
King of the Land Northeast, OH
6/11 vs Bullforgs Jackson HS 11am W; 8-0
6/12 vs Spikes Cloverleaf HS 12pm W; 7-4
6/12 vs Midwest Stars Cloverleaf HS 3pm T; 3-3
6/13 vs Ohio Spiders The Pipe Yard 1pm W; 12-1
6/14 vs NEO Elite Jackson HS 12pm W; 2-0
6/14 vs Lake Erie Warhakws Jackson HS 3pm L; 0-1
Midwest Challenge Northeast, OH
6/18 vs T3 Rays Victory Park 12:15pm W; 13-5
6/18 vs Lake Erie Warhawks Victory Park 2:30pm L; 2-7
6/19 vs B2 Bulls Canal Park 4pm W; 8-3
6/20 vs Diamond Hit Club Gilmour Academy 11:00am L; 0-8
6/21 vs T3 Rays Rittman HS 9am W; 9-6
6/21 vs Lakes Area Dodgers Rittman HS 1:30pm W; 1-0
6/21 vs Springfield Aromoly Chippewa HS 4:30pm W; 12-4
Ohio Yankees Round Robin Hudson, OH
6/25 vs Ohio Longhorns Hudson HS 4:00pm L; 0-5
6/26 vs Ohio Yankees Hudson HS 9:30am W; 3-2
6/27 vs Diamond Boys Hudson HS 12:00pm L; 5-11
6/27 vs Midwest Stars Hudson HS 2:30pm W; 7-2
Fireworks Classic Sandusky, OH
7/2 vs SBC Yeti Crabs Sports Force Park 10:00am W; 17-4
7/3 vs Ohio Mavericks Sports Force Park 10:00am W; 11-1
7/3 vs Stings Elite Prospects Sports Force Park 4:00pm T; 2-2
7/4 vs Spiders Baseball Sports Force Park 2:00pm W; 2-1
7/5 vs Spiders Baseball Sports Force Park 10:00am W; 7-3
7/5 vs Ohio Mavericks Sports Force Park 12:30pm L; 2-4 - RUNNER UP!
Marucci Wood Bat World Series Northeast, OH
7/9 vs Astro Falcons Canal Park 7:30pm L; 4-5
7/10 vs Ohio Wildcats Sprenger Stadium 1:30pm W; 13-0
7/10 vs CBF Kids Sprenger Stadium 6:00pm L; 5-8
7/11 vs Lake Erie Warhawks Hiram College 2:30pm W; 5-2
7/12 vs Midwest Ironbirds Baldwin Wallace College 10:00am W; 7-4
7/12 vs Lake Erie Warhawks Baldwin Wallace College 3:15pm L; 1-4
Perfect Game Mid American Classic Perrysburg, OH
7/16 vs Michigan Sports Academy Mercy Field 1:00pm T; 9-9
7/17 vs Traverse City Bluesox Defiance College 3:30pm W; 5-2
7/18 vs Demand Command Mercy Field 1:00pm L; 0-8
SEASON RECORD 18-10-3

2020 Roster

Number Player High School Grad Year Position HT/WT Commitment
15 Drew Collins Oregon Clay 2020 OF 6'2" / 175 Oakland
46 Allen Laytart Genoa 2020 LHP/1B 6'3" / 185 Owens CC
34 Kyle Zaluski Chagrin Falls 2020 SS/2B 6" / 180 Sinclair CC
23 Jonathan Rusin Padua 2020 RHP 5'10" / 165 West Liberty
33 Anthony Sabatino Marlington 2020 OF 5'10" / 195 Marietta
10 Stanley Kaczmar Walsh Jesuit 2020 C 5'8" / 160 Wittenberg
2 Henry Kaczmar Walsh Jesuit 2022 MIF 5'10" / 170 Michigan
13 Collin Kennedy Bedford 2020 C 6'2" / 180 John Carroll
7 Jamie Perezbak Walsh Jesuit 2020 1B/3B/RHP 6'3" / 215 Otterbein
4 Jacob Kocuba Padua 2020 RHP 6" /160 Hiram
6 Matt Filippelli Western Reserve Academy 2020 MIF 5'8" / 160 John Carroll
20 Spencer Friery Padua 2020 2B/RHP 5'10" / 150 Miami
12 Ben Gray Ostego 2020 INF/OF 5'10" / 160 Mount Union
32 Jace Jacops Orange 2020 OF/RHP 6'3" / 170 Miami
21 Nick Leonatti Walsh Jesuit 2020 RHP 6'3" / 205 Walsh
17 Ethan Wong Solon 2020 OF/RHP 6'1" / 170 Tulane
24 Luke Jackson Nordonia 2020 RHP/1B 6'3" / 200 Ohio State
22 Trevor Leighty Wooster 2020 RHP 6" / 175 Baldwin Wallace
18 Joe Heckman Solon 2020 OF/RHP 6'1" / 175 John Carroll