skip navigation

Ben Stobbs

Head Coach

Phone: 330-242-4603

Coach Ben Stobbs is back for his fourth season with OEB.  Ben has been coaching high school baseball for 20 years with stops at Vandalia Butler, Medina and Highland. He was part of two teams that made state final four appearances (Vandalia Butler and Highland).  He is married to his college sweetheart Kelley and they have three children: Emma, Brennan and Jack.

Cameron Wolf

Assistant Coach

Phone: 740-291-7895

Coach Cameron Wolf is new to OEB in 2020.  He played one year at Ashland before beginning his coaching career.  He has coached high school baseball for five years now, with stops at Newcomerstown,  Masillon Perry, and Tusky Valley.  He has coached the last two summers with Coach Haigh. 

Collin Mathews

Assistant Coach

Phone: 248-520-8270

Collin is an OEB alum and a current student-athlete at Kent State University.    In 2019 he batted .298 with 28 hits and 16 RBI.  He slugged .511 with seven doubles, two triples and three home runs.  He played both baseball and basketball at Olentangy High School.  He was an All-Conference player in his junior baseball season when he helped Olentangy to a 16-1 conference record on its way to a District Championship.  He has three brothers, Craig, Kyle, and Nathan.  His father played baseball at Eastern Michigan and Siena University and his mother played basketball at Siena University.  He loves going to the gym and playing sports, including basketball and golf, in his free time.  He would like to one day be drafted and become a college baseball coach.  We are very excited to add Collin to this group of young men.  He will serve as a role model and can help guide them through their high school careers.

2020 Roster

# Player Name Hometown Grad Year Position
5 Patrick Farrell North Royalton 2024 C/UTIL
9 Kyan Freyhauf Northfield 2024 OF/RHP
12 Shane Cope Medina 2024 1B/RHP
10 Jack Stobbs Medina 2024 3B/RHP
2 P.J. Vaccarro Wadsworth 2024 OF/LHP
7 Josh Stalnaker Aurora 2024 3B/RHP
13 Gavin Marceric Massillon 2024 MIF
9 Austin Guerra Toledo 2024 MIF/RHP
17 Jack Losee Perrysburg 2024 INF
8 Sam Pece Solon 2024 1B/LHP
20 Kyle Wasserman Toledo 2024 C/MIF
6 Brady Rollyson Uniontown 2024 SS/RHP

2020 Schedule

Date Event Location Result
3/13 Indoor Scrimmage vs IVL Pinnacle
3/27 Indoor Scrimmage vs IVL Pinnacle CANCELED
4/4 - 4/5 Double Header TBD CANCELED
4/18 - 4/19 Double Header TBD CANCELED
4/24 - 4/26 Spring Fling Cleveland, OH CANCELED
5/1 - 5/3 PBR Spring Invite Dayton, OH CANCELED
5/15 - 5/17 PBR Central OH Limited Series Newark, OH CANCELED
5/23 - 5/25 USSSA Super NIT Canton, MI CANCELED
5/30 - 5/31 PBR Northern OH Limited Series Alliance, OH CANCELED
6/4 - 6/7 The Classic Cleveland, OH 1-3
6/12 - 6/14 OEB Round Robin Walsh Jesuit HS 0-3
Midwest Prospect League Westfield, IN
6/20 vs Knights Platinum Grand Park W; 4-3
6/20 vs Cangelosi Black Sox Grand Park W; 15-3
6/21 vs Jet Box Grand Park W; 7-5
6/21 vs Indiana Nitro Grand Park W; 10-9
PBR Battle of the Border Southeast MI/Northwest OH
7/3 vs Arsenal Baseball Mercy Field L; 5-7
7/3 vs Northville Broncos Mercy Field W; 8-5
7/4 vs Jet Box Adrian College W; 5-3
7/4 vs Southwest Oakland Warriors Adrian College L; 5-6
7/5 vs DBacks Elite Mercy Field W; 5-4
Buckeye Elite Columbus, OH
7/9 vs Pittsburgh Outlaws Kids of America - Field 1
7/9 vs IVL Kids of America - Field 1
7/10 vs Cangelosi Black Sox Don Edwards - Field 4
7/16 - 7/19 15u Summer Sizzler Northeast, OH
7/23 - 7/26 Perfect Game Battle of Great Lakes Perrysburg, OH
8/6 - 8/9 NW Ohio PBR Summer Classic Toledo, OH

Gold Glove Extravaganza Champions - July 2019